at (509) 886-6103 (TTY 711). Notification 72 hours prior to the meeting will enable the City to make reasonable arrangements to ensure
[…] RCW 39.32.070 authorizes cities to purchase equipment, supplies, and other property without
advertising, giving notice, or inviting bids. RCW 39.32.080 suspends any charter provisions,
ordinances, or policies that require bidding when dealing with the federal government. RCW
39.32.090 requires that an ordinance or resolution be passed before any purchase is made from
the federal government or through a federal government contract.
06-20-2023 City Council Agenda Packet
Page 163 of 200
12
The city may acquire surplus property from another government entity without regard to bid
laws. RCW 39.33.010 authorizes such purchases “on such terms and conditions as may be
mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities.”
An interlocal agreement must be in place before the city can piggyback or buy off another
jurisdiction’s contract. (RCW 39.34.030(5)(b). Cities may also use the authority granted in RCW
39.34.030 to make purchases through state contracts. By signing a Master Contracts Usage