of an area which might reasonably be expected to be annexed by the code city at any future time. 3. Recitals 3.1. The City of East Wenatchee (“City”) currently has in effect Proposed Zoning Regulations for annexation areas in accordance with City Resolution No. 01-09 adopted on October 22, 2001. 3.2. The Washington State Growth Management Act ("the GMA"), codified as RCW 36.70A, requires counties planning under the Act to designate urban growth areas "within which urban growth shall be encouraged and outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban in nature.” 3.3. The GMA at RCW 36.70A.110(4) states that within such urban growth areas, "In general, cities are the units of local government most appropriate to provide urban governmental services". 3.4. The GMA at RCW 36.70A.110(7) states, "An urban growth area designated in accordance with this section may include within its boundaries urban Resolution No. 2021-35 with Exhibit A and B Retain Resolution until no longer needed for City-business, then transfer to Washington State Archives