(7) The City Council finds that it is in the best interests of the City and its citizens to amend the adopted SMP in accordance the conditional approval letter from DOE dated July 23, 2009. Section 2: Authority. (1) RCW 35A.11.020 and RCW 35A.12.190 authorize the City Council to adopt ordinances of all kinds to regulate its municipal affairs and appropriate to the good government of the City. (2) RCW 90.58 authorizes the City to adopt a shoreline master program consistent with the SMA. (3) RCW 36.70A.480(3)(a) states: "As of the date the department of ecology approves a local government's shoreline master program adopted under applicable shoreline guidelines, the protection of critical areas as defined by RCW 36.70A.030(5) within shorelines of the state shall be accomplished only through the local government's shoreline master program and shall not be subject to the procedural and substantive requirements of this chapter, except as provided in subsection (6) of this section." Section 3: Adoption. (1) Exhibit B of Ordinance No. 2008-07, adopted in Section 3 of the ordinance, is amended to incorporate the changes identified in Exhibit B and C of this Ordinance.