HomeMy WebLinkAbout11/12/2013 - City Council - City Council Meeting Agenda Packet•
[…] business are entitled to access municipal public rights -of -way without charge. RCW 35.21.860
states: "No city or town may impose a franchise fee or any other fee or charge of whatever nature
or description upon the . . . telephone business, as defined in RCW 82.16.010...". This is an
affirmative prohibition, and any agreement to the contrary is unenforceable.
Zayo is a telephone business under the statutory definition. Section 7(b)(iii) of RCW 82.16.010
defines "telephone business" as "the business of providing network telephone service." In turn,
Section 7(b)(iv) defines "telephone service" as "competitive telephone service or network telephone
service, or both." Section 7(b)(i) defines "competitive telephone service", pursuant to Section 5 of
RCW 82.04.065, as "the providing by any person of telecommunications equipment or apparatus,
or service." Section 27 defines "telecommunications service" as "the electronic transmission,
conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point,
or between or among points."
isZayo has always explicitly represented its business as the provision of telecommunications service to
the City. The Agreement identifies Zayo as a "telecommunications company providing
telecommunications services, including ... data services". See first paragraph of the Agreement.
Additionally, the Agreement acknowledges Zayo's intention "to construct, install, operate, maintain,
and repair fiber optic facilities to offer and provide telecommunications service." Also, Zayo is
registered by the Utilities and Transportation Commission as a "Competitive Telecommunications
Company".
Going back to RCW 82.04.065, Section 7(b)(ii) defines "network telephone service" as "the
providing of telephonic, video, data, or similar communication or transmission for hire, via a
telephone network, toll line or channel, cable, microwave, or similar communication or transmission
system. 'Network telephone service' includes the provision of transmission to and from the site of
an internet provider via a telephone network, toll line or channel, cable, microwave, or similar
communication or transmission system." Again, Zayo consistently described its business model to
the City as providing the transmission of data from point-to-point via its fiber optic network (i.e.,
transmission system).
Therefore, we believe the City was on notice that Zayo is a telephone business under the specific