HomeMy WebLinkAbout11/12/2013 - City Council - City Council Meeting Agenda Packet•
[…] Each attorney acting as lead counsel in a "two -strikes" or "three stakes" case in
which a conviction will result in a mandatory sentence of life in prison without
parole shall meet the following requirements:
i. The minimum requirements set forth in Section 1; 3and
ii. Have at least:
a. four years criminal trial experience; and
b. one year experience as a felony defense attorney; and
C. experience as lead counsel in at least one Class A felony trial; and
d. experience as counsel in cases involving each of the following:
3 RCW 10.101.060 (1)(a)(iii) provides that counties receiving funding from the state Office of Public Defense under
that statute must require "attorneys who handle the most serious cases to Peet specified qualifications as set ford: in the
Washington state bar association endorsed standards for public defense services or participate in at least one case consultation
per case with office of public defense resource attorneys who are so qualified. The most serious cases include all cases of m urder-
in flee first or second degree, persistent offender cases, and class Afelonies. "
12
Agreement for Public Defender Services Exhibit A
ResolutfoRc 'Wff-48'RAI.bit A
Exhibit A
• 1. Mental health issues; and
2. Sexual offenses, if the current offense or a prior conviction that is one
of the predicate cases resulting in the possibility of life in prison