HomeMy WebLinkAbout11/12/2013 - City Council - City Council Meeting Agenda Packet•
[…] point, and it was Wenatchee's document that contained the impermissible language. Therefore, I
gather that the City of East Wenatchee may not have realized there was a potential issue. Hopefully
by way of this explanation, we can quickly rectify the matter. As you are likely aware, we are
currently working with Wenatchee to resolve the fee issue as well.
Zayo is a "Telephone Business" under the Statutory Definition
The Revised Code of Washington ("RCW") provides clear direction that companies engaged in Zayo's
business are entitled to access municipal public rights -of -way without charge. RCW 35.21.860
states: "No city or town may impose a franchise fee or any other fee or charge of whatever nature
or description upon the . . . telephone business, as defined in RCW 82.16.010...". This is an
affirmative prohibition, and any agreement to the contrary is unenforceable.
Zayo is a telephone business under the statutory definition. Section 7(b)(iii) of RCW 82.16.010
defines "telephone business" as "the business of providing network telephone service." In turn,